Department Information

See each department page below for teacher contact information and other department information

AVID
Nick Gallaudet - AVID 9
ngallaudet@djusd.net

Jennifer Fung - AVID 8
jfung@djusd.net

Scott Seaward AVID 8
sseaward@djusd.net
Electives
Yves Bouyssounouse 
Home Economics
ybouyssounouse@djusd.net

Dustin Greenler  
Yearbook
dgreenler@djusd.net

Beth Merrill
Computers
bmerrill@djusd.net

James Shimek
Technology, Multimedia, Robotics
jshimek@djusd.net

Mike Tobey
Leadership
mtobey@djusd.net

Carrie Ziser
Art, Ceramics
cziser@djusd.net

English
Jonathan Dunsworth - English 7, English 8
jdunsworth@djusd.net

Pernia Hassan - English 8
phassan@djusd.net

Katie Herrick-Jasper - English 9
kherrickjasper@djusd.net

Rebecca Honig - English 7
rhonig@djusd.net

Kristen Tannyhill - English 9, Humanities
ktannyhill@djusd.net
English Learners
Pernia Hassan - STEEL
phassan@djusd.net

Katie Herrick-Jasper - ELD 1B
kherrickjasper@djusd.net

Rebecca Honig - ELD 1A
rhonig@djusd.net
Health
Briana Sanchez - Health 7, Health 9
bsanchez@djusd.net
Math
Yves Bouyssounouse 
CC Math 2, CC Math 2/3
ybouyssounouse@djusd.net

Jack Dapkewicz 
Integrated Math 1, CC Math 2
jdapkewicz@djusd.net

Jennifer Fung 
Integrated Math 2, CC Math 3
jfung@djusd.net

Dustin Greenler  
Integrated Math 1
dgreenler@djusd.net

Christine Hopper  
CC Math 3
chopper@djusd.net

Patty Latham
CC Math 2, CC Math 3
platham@djusd.net

Scott Seaward 
Integrated Math 2, CC Math 3
sseaward@djusd.net
Music
Welcome to the Harper Music Department!

As lifelong musicians ourselves, we believe deeply in the power of a music education to enhance a person's emotional, social, and intellectual development. 
And - making music together is fun!

Please use the links below to connect with our music teachers.

Greg Brucker
- Orchestra
gbrucker@djusd.net
Orchestra Website

Arielle Deem - Choir
adeem@djusd.net
Choir Website (coming soon)

Nancy Sanchez - Band
nsanchez@djusd.net
Band Website (coming soon)
Band Boosters Website (coming soon)


Physical Education
Darcie Hauger - 7th Grade
dhauger@djusd.net

Heather Taylor - 8th Grade
htaylor@djusd.net

Tom Taylor - 9th Grade
totaylor@djusd.net
Science
Jolanda Blackwell 
Earth Science, Biology, Science 8
jblackwell@djusd.net

Sarah Garbers
Science 7, Science 8
sgarbers@djusd.net

Julie Lohr-Shelton
Science 7
jlohrshelton@djusd.net

Ken McKim
Science 8, Biology
kmckim@djusd.net
Social Science
Nick Gallaudet - U.S. History
ngallaudet@djusd.net

Dustin Greenler - World Geography
dgreenler@djusd.net

Jesse Kermit - Social Studies 7
jkermit@djusd.net

Mike Tobey
- U.S. History
mtobey@djusd.net

Ma Lee Vang - World Geography, Social Studies 7
mvang@djusd.net

Special Education
Carmel Barajas  
Psychologist
cbarajas@djusd.net

Jessica Corcoran
jcorcoran@djusd.net

Lindsey Foley
Speech Therapist
lfoley@djusd.net

Abbi Furlow
afurlow@djusd.net

Jennifer Hessl
jhessl@djusd.net

Jeff Perkins
jperkins@djusd.net

Carol Sorensen
csorensen@djusd.net
World Languages
Gabby Avila-Tuttle - Spanish
gatuttle@djusd.net

Elisabeth Griffart-Meissner - French 
egriffartmeissner@djusd.net

Naoko McHale - Japanese 
nmchale@djusd.net

Kelly Ridgeway - Spanish
kridgeway@djusd.net

Alison Walker - Spanish
awalker@djusd.net